JoinContactsFAQ

Welcome to the
Sierra Foothills Cycling Club Website !!!

Welcome to our website and cycling club. Club membership is open to all! Whether you're a racer, recreation rider, or just starting out, the Sierra Foothills Cycling Club wants you! Get to know more about our club in our FAQ, or drop us a line from our contacts list.

Our Mission

Our club's mission is to share our passion for bicycle riding through organized events, including a variety of weekly rides designed for both novice and experienced bicyclists of all ages.

Our Rides

Our group bike rides traverse the beautiful foothills of the Sierras in and around the city of Auburn. For more information about our rides visit: ride info. Or, to see what rides our club currently offers, check out our ride calendar. Join us to explore the area while having fun, getting fit, and meeting fellow cyclists.

Mobile page

Mobile Website

If you're on the go and need a quick lookup of club information, try the mobile friendly version of the SFCC website. Enter the URL: "sfcyclists.org/m" on your smart phone. Click here for the mobile website demo.
Weather page

Foothills Weather Page

The most comprehensive Auburn weather data all on one page.
Calendar page

Ride and Event Calendar

Quick link to find upcoming rides, special events, meetings, etc.
Facebook

Join us on Facebook

Like Us, and get SFCC updates on your Facebook page.



Click here to Login


SFCC club rides have resumed

Please note Covid-19 is still with us and we expect riders to follow county safety guidelines during the pandemic. Do not ride if you have Covid symptoms such as fever, brain fog, cough or loss of taste or smell in the last 24 hours.

Previous 14 days      Today      Next 14 days

Thursday Ride-3 Loops Thu, May 6, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)

Hi Everyone, Our Thursday Ride will leave from Meadow Vista Park at 8:30 AM.  We will ride the “Three Loops Route”, although after some discussion, it may turn into 4 loops!  The ride will be around 18 mi. (Unless we add a short 4th loop, which will put it at about 21 mi.). Casual pace, multiple regroups and I will sweep.  Join us for coffee and conversation, at the new cafe in Meadow Vista. 

Vista Thursday,

 #19, Three Loops

 

ExitPark,

turnright on,,Meadow Vista Rd.0 .1 mi

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd  0.4 mi

Turn left onto CombieRd        0.9 mi

Turn left onto VolleyRd          1.4 mi

Continue onto VolleyCir          2.4 mi

Turn right to stay on VolleyRd  3.5 mi

Turn right onto CombieRd        4.0 mi

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd     4.6 mi

Turn right onto CrotherRd         6.1 mi

Continue onto Lake ArthurRd     7.7 mi

Turn right onto Meadow GateRd. 8.9 mi.

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd       9.9 mi

Turn right onto PinewoodWay     11.7 mi

Turn right onto BancroftRd         11.9 mi

Turn left onto ChristianValley Rd 13.1 mi

Turn left onto Lake ArthurRd       14.1 mi

Turn left onto PinewoodWay         15.4 mi

Turn left onto Placer HillsRd         16.1 mi

Turn left onto Meadow VistaRd,    17.6 mi

Turn left into Park.                        18.1

18.18 mi.  1756 ft. climbing



Fast Friday-Clark Tunnel and beyond Fri, May 7, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

 Here is a Past Ride: Fast and Semi Fast Fridays from 12/18/2020 (per GPS)
  8:30 am starting from the Flower Farm
  31 miles
  2,422 feet of climbing
  This one has the Ridge, Clark Tunnel to the Top, and the Orange-Kayo sprint to the Valencia Club. At mile 23 it's an easier cooldown finish to the Flower Farm.  
  If we have another large turnout, we could break up into 2 or more groups depending on your effort levels.
  There will be a sign-in sheet.
  I will bring some Cuesheets 
GPS name (Fast and Semi Fast Fridays 12/18/2020 )
https://ridewithgps.com/routes/34855272















0.1      Right -- Horseshoe Bar Rd
0.2      Left -- Auburn Folsom Rd
1.2      Left -- King Rd
1.3      Right -- Brennans Rd
3.8      Left -- Newcastle Rd
5.4      Right -- Old State Hwy
5.7      Right -- CA-193 E
6.0      Left -- Ophir Rd
6.9      Left -- Geraldson Rd
7.9      Right -- Lozanos Rd
8.0      Left -- Bald Hill Rd
8.1      Cont -- Chili Hill Rd
11.7    Cont straight -- Gold Hill Rd
12.5    Left -- Ridge Rd
16.0    Right -- CA-193 W/Taylor Rd
17.6    Right -- Callison Rd
19.0    Right -- Clark Tunnel Rd
19.6    Left to stay on Clark Tunnel Rd
21.6    Right to stay on Clark Tunnel Rd
22.6    Left -- English Colony Way
22.6    Right -- Orange Dr
22.7    Left -- Kayo Dr
22.8    Right to stay on Kayo Dr
22.8    Left -- Flint Way
22.8    Right -- English Colony Way
23.1    Cont -- Rock Springs Rd
24.1    Right -- Aspen Dr
24.5    Left -- Boulder Creek Rd
25.5    Left to stay on Boulder Creek Rd
25.5    Left -- Penryn Rd
26.0    Left -- King Rd
26.3    Right -- Val Verde Rd
28.3    Left -- Dick Cook Rd
29.9    Left -- Auburn Folsom Rd

31.0    Left to FF


Saturday Spintacular-Itchy Acres Sat, May 8, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)




When:  May 8, Saturday
Pedals down: 8:30 a.m.
Where:  The Flower Farm, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis 
Miles:  23 or 26 miles…1100 or 1300’ of climbing 
For a 23-mile route, bypass the Lomida cutoff and proceed straight on AF to Flower Farm.
Route:  https://ridewithgps.com/routes/35828056  

Cue Sheet - please bring your own if possible


Turn right toward Horseshoe Bar Rd0.0 mi
Turn right onto Horseshoe Bar Rd0.1 mi
Turn right onto Auburn Folsom Rd0.2 mi
Turn right onto Cavitt Stallman Rd4.1 mi
Turn left onto Oak Pine Ln4.9 mi
Turn left onto Itchy Acres Rd5.5 mi
Turn right onto Joe Rodgers Rd6.4 mi
Turn right onto Long Meadow Rd6.8 mi
Turn right onto Royall Oaks Dr6.9 mi
Turn left onto Greenbriar Ln7.0 mi
Turn left onto Hampstead Way7.1 mi
Turn right onto Rockhurst Way7.2 mi
Turn right onto Barton Rd7.5 mi
Continue onto Olive Ranch Rd7.8 mi
Turn right onto Cavitt Stallman Rd9.6 mi
Turn left onto Barton Rd11.9 mi
Turn right onto Wells Ave13.2 mi
Turn left onto Laird Rd14.5 mi
Turn left onto Rutherford Canyon Rd15.2 mi
At the traffic circle, continue straight to stay on Rutherford Canyon Rd16.1 mi
REGROUP before right onto Barton Rd16.5 mi
Turn right onto Brace Rd18.0 mi
Turn left onto Horseshoe Bar Rd18.1 mi
Turn right onto Val Verde Rd19.4 mi
Turn left onto Dick Cook Rd20.4 mi
Turn left onto Auburn Folsom Rd22.0 mi
OPTION: Turn right onto Lomida Ln22.6 mi
Continue onto Lake Forest Dr23.3 mi
Turn left onto Rim Rock Cir23.8 mi
Turn right onto Lake Forest Dr24.3 mi
Continue onto Lomida Ln24.8 mi
Turn right onto Auburn Folsom Rd25.5 mi
Turn left into Flower Farm parking entrance25.9 mi
Turn right into parking lot-Route Complete!

Second Saturday Enduro-Moscovite/Napa Sat, May 8, 9:00am
0 comments


Where: Moscovite Corners, Hwy 128 & 121 intersection (map)

Our second monthly installment of the Saturday Enduro ride series will be Saturday May 8 in the Napa Valley region. Roll out at 9:00AM. Our route takes us along the shores of Lake Berryessa, over the iconic Ink Grade and Howell Mountain climbs, a visit to the well known metropolis of Angwin, and then a return to the start thru the bucolic Pope and Chiles Valleys.  Current weather forecast indicates near perfect early spring conditions but stay tuned for updates and come prepared for changing conditions.



Base Route: Lake Berryessa/Napa Valley Loop.  This route is 64 miles long with 5014 ft of climb and there are several loops/crossovers that allow for reducing the distance/elevation/fun.


Lake Berryessa/Napa Valley Loop

64.2 mi, +5013 ft. Bike ride in Napa County, CA








Extended Route: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/31876534. For those who want more fun and a little longer ride with more elevation- 74 miles with 6167 ft of climb.


Lake Berryessa/Napa Valley Loop

74.3 mi, +6167 ft. Bike ride in Napa, California





The meet location is Muskowite Corner otherwise known as the intersection of Highways 128 & 121. Park near the abandoned gas station- there is no water or sanitation at the start point. Google says travel time is 90 minutes from Auburn- please carpool if you can.

This ride will not be swept but there will be periodic re-groups. There are multiple opportunities for refreshment/relief along the way but you may want to bring along your own nourishment and 2 water bottles just in case. There are several bathrooms along the lake, a store on Chiles/Pope Valley Road, a park and stores in Angwin (note- Angwin is largely Adventist so much is closed on Saturday).




Sundaze-Mother's Daze Sun, May 9, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

  Hello SFCC,
Well it looks like Mike and I are in charge of another post Enduro Sundaze ride, we hope you can join us. Due to both the enduro ride on Saturday and Sunday being Mother’s Day, we’ve created a fairly short ride. We will start at Depot Bay Coffee, 893 High St. at 8:30. Park toward the back of the parking lot or on the street. The ride is 31miles and 1845 feet of climbing. 

https://ridewithgps.com/routes/35928227

Tuesday Ride-Ridge Down, Wise Up Tue, May 11, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Newcastle Park and Ride (map)

Ride Name: Newcastle - Ridge Down, Wise Up
Date: 5/11/2021
Time: 8:30 am
Where: Newcastle Park and Ride Lot, Newcastle, CA

- Terrain: hilly    Pace: moderate
- Long Ride: 22 miles   1160 ft. climbing
http://ridewithgps.com/routes/35979071

This ride is a Tuesday favorite, with the fun descent on Ridge, smooth rolling on Virginiatown and Garden Bar, and the long, gentle climb on Wise Road.  We will have several regroups and a good time will be had by all!

Wednesday Ride Wed, May 12, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

Wednesday rides are the most aggressive rides of the week (26-40 miles) and are fairly hilly. Currently, this ride usually starts out of Meadow Vista Park in Meadow Vista. However, always check the calendar for a different start location.

Thursday Ride Thu, May 13, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Meadow Vista Park, 1101 Meadow Vista Rd, Meadow Vista, CA 95722, USA (map)

Description: No drop, casual paced rides with multiple regroups. Because of our foothill setting the rides are rolling to hilly, and have between 1000 to 2000 ft of climbing in each ride. If you've been riding in the flats and want to experience the foothills, this will be a good ride to join. Because of the climbing, I do not consider these beginner rides. We meet afterward for coffee and chatter.

Special Ride-Big Blue Loop Thu, May 13, 9:00am
0 comments


Where: Tahoe City Transit Center, 180 W Lake Blvd, Tahoe City, CA 96145, USA (map)


To borrow loosely from John Muir, the mountains are calling and we must ride.


What: Ride clockwise around Lake Tahoe in beautiful spring conditions

When: Thursday May 13, start time 9:00AM

Where: Start in Tahoe City at the transit center (W Lake Blvd just south of Fanny Bridge)

Route: Lake Tahoe Loop from Tahoe City

Lake Tahoe Loop from Tahoe City

lake loop - 71.5 mi, +4015 ft. Bike ride in Placer County, CA






This is a ride your own pace, enjoy the scenery, non-swept ride. Be social or hammer away- your choice. Plenty of places for rest, relief, and refreshment along the way. We usually stop for lunch in South Lake Tahoe so don't forget to bring along money and a mask.

Fast Friday Fri, May 14, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Fast pace training ride starting at Flower Farm Cafe at Auburn Folsom and Horseshoe Bar Rd. Approximately 30 miles. Average speed 18-20 mph.

Saturday Spintacular Sat, May 15, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Flower Farm Cafe, 9280 Horseshoe Bar Rd, Loomis, CA 95650, USA (map)

Casual paced 20+ mile ride around the Loomis Basin, leaving from the Flower Farm Café.Periodic regroups. Ride is swept.

Sundaze Sun, May 16, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

Our Sunday rides are at least 40 miles in length, giving moderate level riders the chance to ride a little further than our average distance. You'll find some rides that are flattish and some that are killer hilly. The average pace of the Sunday rides varies hugely based on the distance and the amount of climb. The start location of this ride varies weekly, so check the calendar.

Tuesday Ride Tue, May 18, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Newcastle Park and Ride (map)

Tuesday rides are variable, depending on who leads and who shows up. Generally, the climbing is kept under 2000 feet (usually even less), and the distance is 18-25 miles. Often times, there are no regroups due to the short distances offered. This ride's start location currently starts at the Newcastle Park & Ride

Wednesday Ride Wed, May 19, 8:30am
0 comments


Where: Various (map)

Wednesday rides are the most aggressive rides of the week (26-40 miles) and are fairly hilly. Currently, this ride usually starts out of Meadow Vista Park in Meadow Vista. However, always check the calendar for a different start location.


Festival of Lights

When: Monday, June 7th   to  Friday, June 11th (4 nights)

Members...Summer Camp will be in Mt. Shasta City this coming year! We will be based at the Mt. Shasta KOA The facility has RV camping (both full hookups and water/elec sites), tent camping, and kamping kabins. The closest motel to the KOA (2 blocks away) is the Cold Creek Inn.

Plan on three days of cycling and at least one hike. Our hilly cycling routes will be mostly the Mt. Shasta Super Century 135 miler spread across three days. Somewhat flatter routes also available. The hike is TBD.

Click here for a sneak preview of the routes under consideration. There is no need to RSVP at this time...in mid May I'll ask for your RSVP (and will keep track a different way).

And of course there is much more to do in Mt. Shasta than ride a bike, and I'll also be detailing some of those activities in future emails.

Mark your calendars, make your reservations, and stay tuned!

Kathy Welch, Summer Camp Coordinator SFCC
contact Kathy at: summercamp@sfcyclists.org

 

 


A Special Thanks to our Supporters

A-Town Bikes Victory Velo Bicycle Emporium

 

mibm19

Team SFCC is currently in 1st place with
9300.4 miles

PlaceTeamMilesProj.
Total
2020
Miles
1Sierra Foothills Cycling Club9300.428831.241195
2Sacramento Wheelmen5807.2  
3Sacramento BikeHikers4317.0  
4Lincoln Hills Cyclists3711.5  
5Bridging the Gap1785.2  
Click here for full team standings at the MIBM website.
Click here to join team SFCC.

 Live Updates
  • Sun at 22:10 - Katherine Thompson logged 26.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 4 group leaving the CHASE 5 group in the dust.
  • Sun at 21:00 - Marshall Jacoby logged 23.4 miles and bridged the gap to the PELOTON group leaving the OFF THE BACK group in the dust.
  • Sun at 21:00 - Matt Dunnahoe logged 22.7 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 3 group leaving the CHASE 4 group in the dust.
  • Sun at 20:30 - John Loudermilk logged 33.0 miles and bridged the gap from PELOTON to the CHASE 5 group but is unable to keep pace with 2020's miles
  • Sun at 19:50 - Ed Keller surges ahead with 301.5 miles and leaves the the rest of the riders in awe
  • Sun at 19:20 - Rudy Dressendorfer logged 22.4 miles and bridged the gap from OFF THE BACK to the PELOTON group but is unable to keep pace with 2020's miles
  • Sun at 19:20 - Larry Matz logged 33.1 miles and bridged the gap from CHASE 5 to the CHASE 4 group but is unable to keep pace with 2020's miles
  • Sun at 18:10 - Jack Baker still looks as fresh as a daisy after logging 80.2 miles.
  • Sun at 14:40 - Thomas Phillips logged 16.8 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 3 group leaving the CHASE 4 group in the dust.
  • Sun at 14:40 - Karl Wilcox logged 73.6 and bridged the gap to the LEAD GROUP and is now on pace to exceed 1000 miles for the month
  • Sun at 14:40 - Sarah Prince logged 41.0 miles and moved up from 4th place to 3rd place in the LEAD GROUP
  • Sun at 14:10 - Chuck Allgood logged 26.0 miles and bridged the gap to the CHASE 4 group leaving the CHASE 5 group in the dust.
 Live Updates

Team SFCC Rider Mileage

LEAD GROUP   (1000 or more projected miles - 32.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
1Ed Keller484.648.41502.22117.9
2Jack Baker460.146.01426.31295.8
3John Holt383.938.31190.01378.3
4Sarah Prince350.635.01086.851.9

CHASE 1 - Scullion group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
5Bob Montuori313.831.3972.7665.2
6Karl Wilcox303.130.3939.6600.0
7Jessica J.264.026.4818.4
8Jack Scullion259.825.9805.3858.5

CHASE 2 - Welch group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
9Kathy Welch255.025.5790.5911.5
10Dona Anderson251.025.1778.1489.2
11Joanie Mork250.525.0776.5627.6
12Jeannie Ennis235.123.5728.8556.0

CHASE 3 - Heaney group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
13Laura Prescott212.321.2658.1
14Eric Heaney199.119.9617.2421.0

CHASE 4 - Apodaca group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
15Linda Apodaca184.018.4570.4907.9
16Merrill Furlow179.817.9557.3827.4
17Matt Dunnahoe175.317.5543.4327.6
18Thomas Phillips174.217.4540.0335.6
19Kathleen Leavitt171.017.1530.1
20Chuck Allgood164.016.4508.4174.0
21Pamela Connor162.416.2503.4600.6

CHASE 5 - Pappas group

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
22Katherine Thompson158.215.8490.4373.2
23Larry Matz158.115.8490.1594.7
24Cathy Armstrong153.115.3474.6730.7
25Krishawn Janke145.914.5452.2546.1
26Dana Hofheinz143.014.3443.3553.8
27Monica Pappas142.014.2440.2802.0
28John Loudermilk140.014.0434.0712.0
29Pete Bustabade134.013.4415.4764.0
30Donnie Hallford134.013.4415.4

PELOTON   (200 to 399 projected miles - 6.5 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
31Doug Parks127.312.7394.6240.0
32Barry Marcus127.212.7394.3
33Ed Craft124.412.4385.666.8
34Jerry Cooper116.011.6359.6128.0
35Bill Levin111.411.1345.3204.4
36Bob Niblack110.011.0341.0345.0
37Jim Passadore109.110.9338.2
38Denton Connor106.910.6331.3550.1
39Sherrill St Germain106.210.6329.2
40Karen Welch104.010.4322.4186.0
41Jill Sayre100.910.0312.7
42Doug Thorley92.59.2286.7294.7
43Cindy Freeman88.18.8273.1484.8
44Dirk Hofheinz86.18.6266.9604.3
45Beate Danielsen84.98.4263.1
46Rudy Dressendorfer80.38.0248.9315.7
47 Bruce Wilson79.47.9246.1850.9
48Cindie Eberhardt77.67.7240.552.2
49Debby Stone73.57.3227.8
50John Hafkenschiel72.07.2223.2
51Marshall Jacoby71.37.1221.046.6
52Steve Boswell68.96.8213.5

OFF THE BACK   (100 to 199 projected miles - 3.3 miles/day)

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
53Tom Piette63.86.3197.7221.9
54Keith Hallsten60.16.0186.3581.8
55Deb Hallford51.85.1160.546.0
56Dennis Bennett48.04.8148.8148.0
57Julie Hersch38.03.8117.8394.2
58Karen Holt37.83.7117.1129.5
59Betty Bennett35.03.5108.5119.0

...AND THE REST  
Click here for the rest of the Team

Place

Name

Miles
Ave.
/Day
Proj.
Total
2020
Miles
60Jack Scullion25.22.578.1858.5
61Rick Arnold25.12.577.8
62Niki Gamboa22.02.268.2
63Randy Strausser20.12.062.3740.0
64Marcia Delwo14.01.443.4606.3

Ave./Day = Average miles/day including today
Proj Total = Projected total miles for May based on miles up to date
2020 Miles = Miles from MIBM 2020 (if available)

GreenExceeded 2020 miles
YellowOn pace to exceed 2020 miles
RedBelow pace to exceed 2020 miles

 

 

Which former coffee shop would you like to see back (under a new owner ) ?
Cafe Vista in Meadow Vista
Cool Beans in Cool
Trailhead Coffee in Penryn
Charlotte's Coffee in Loomis
McBean Coffee in Lincoln
Starbucks in Auburn-Maidu area
[ Please vote to see results ]

Be sure to visit our

Poll Archive !!!

 

-->